ukovodstvaMrs. Rafiga Huseynzadeh, SOCAR Vice-president on Ecology;
Head of the Management Board of “AZLAB” Exploration & Research Center
AZLAB, which was established by our National Leader Heydar Aliyev in 1996, is now one of the largest research centers in the region for its scope of researches.
AZLAB’s cooperation under contract with BP began in 1996, when the GCA-1 well was drilled on the Chirag platform, and will continue until 2024 and during this period the center has been carrying out extensive tests of samples of core, oil, condensate and gas taken from all exploration wells.
The scope of activities of the company include analysis of samples subsampled from different wells on the Caspian and carrying out extensive geochemical analysis and PVT experiments, preparing a lithographic and a biostratigraphic logs for the wells. Sampling, analysis research and express tests with the use of portable equipment at the wells are carried out by experienced and high-skilled AZLAB specialists. All the samples after analysis are handed over to a Core Storage Complex, which meets modern international requirements.
The companies cooperating with AZLAB include BP, Statoil, Total, Lukoil, EXXON Conoco Phillips, Karasu, Shirvan Oil and Binaqadi Oil and etc.  Moreover, the company’s performance has received recognition from companies based in Georgia, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine and they are actively using the opportunities provided by the research center.
Since 2005, at the Dubendi terminal, AZLAB has took a control on the oil inspection from the Guneshli and the Neft Dashlari fields. Since 2013, AZLAB has started to provide petrol and diesel inspection at all SOCAR terminals in the country for compliance with international standards. During the period of its activity, the AZLAB Limited Liability Company has continuously paid close attention to matters related to personnel health and safety, high-quality control of the work and environmental protection and the center has received required certificates to work in these spheres (ISO 9001:2008; ISO 14001-2004 and OHSAS 18001:2007, ISO/IEC17025)
It is obvious how indispensable and invaluable AZLAB’s studies are: thanks to data obtained from them we can gather the full information on the geological structure of the area, prepare a lithographic and a biostratigraphic logs for the wells. Meanwhile, determining specific features of the reservoir makes it possible to calculate the volume of hydrocarbon resources while correlation with offset wells makes it possible to plan future prospecting and exploration works. The results of PVT experiments and geochemical researches are widely used in calculating hydrocarbon reserves and preparing development projects, reservoir simulation and well finishing design.